Solara Resort in Kissimmee is one of the newest purpose-built vacation rental communities near Disney World. A 5-bedroom pool home here sells for $500K-$605K, with newer construction, a surf simulator clubhouse, and proximity to both Disney and Epic Universe. For investors comparing communities, Solara sits between ChampionsGate's affordability and Reunion's luxury positioning.
But "newer" and "nice amenities" are not an investment thesis. Solara has nuances that most buyer guides skip: higher entry prices than comparable communities, a clubhouse with amenity surcharges, and a market where homes are sitting 200+ days. As someone who owns and operates vacation rentals across 40+ resort communities in the Orlando corridor, I am going to walk through the real numbers.
Evaluating a Solara Resort Property?
I can pull the actual revenue data for the specific phase, property type, and bedroom count you are considering. Not projections, but numbers from real owner statements.
Schedule a Call With Mike (321) 430-8681Solara Resort Market Snapshot
Homes are taking 200+ days to sell, well above the Kissimmee-area median of 68 days. New construction in Phase 3 is still delivering inventory. If you are buying in Solara today, you are buying in a buyer's market with motivated sellers and a builder still moving units. That is when the math works best for investors.
What Makes Solara Resort Different From Other Orlando Communities
Solara's main selling point is its 13,000-square-foot clubhouse anchored by a FlowRider surf simulator. In the vacation rental business, amenities that photograph well and generate social media content drive bookings.
The full amenity package:
- FlowRider surf simulator (fee applies for guests)
- Resort-style heated pool with water slides and kids' splash pad
- Solstice Bar & Grill (on-site restaurant)
- Fitness center, basketball, volleyball, and soccer courts
- 24/7 gated security (manned entrance)
Solara is located on Westside Boulevard in Kissimmee (FL 34747), approximately 8 miles from Walt Disney World (15-20 min drive), 12 miles from Universal's Epic Universe, 21 miles from Universal Orlando Resort, and 29 miles from Orlando International Airport (MCO).
Solara was developed by Mattamy Homes starting in 2017, making it one of the newest major resort communities near Disney. Phase 3 homes (2024-2026) feature modern floor plans, impact-rated windows, and builder warranties that keep maintenance low in the first 5-7 years. The trade-off: newer construction means no proven rental income history to base your projections on.
A 5-bedroom Solara home should perform within 5-10% of a comparable 5-bedroom at ChampionsGate or Storey Lake. The guest does not pay a premium for the community name.
How Solara Compares on Price
| Community | Median Sale Price | $/Sq Ft | HOA + Fees (est.) | Gross Revenue (5-7 BR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solara Resort | $570K-$678K | $170-$203 | $350-$500/mo | $70K-$110K |
| ChampionsGate | $350K-$402K | $172-$204 | $400-$500/mo + CDD | $58K-$95K |
| Storey Lake | $430K-$450K | $181 | $350-$500/mo | $60K-$95K |
| Solterra Resort | $350K-$510K | $141-$142 | $300-$450/mo | $65K-$100K |
| Windsor Island | $400K-$600K | $165-$195 | $350-$500/mo | $70K-$110K |
| Reunion Resort | $550K-$668K | $236 | $815-$1,790/mo | $90K-$150K |
Solara's median is $220K-$280K higher than ChampionsGate for comparable bedroom counts. Revenue in the Disney corridor is driven by bedroom count, proximity, and management quality, not community name. A professionally managed 5-bedroom at ChampionsGate and a 5-bedroom at Solara will gross within 10-15% of each other. For the full breakdown, see our Orlando Short-Term Rental Market Report.
Revenue in the Disney corridor is driven by bedroom count, proximity, and management quality, not community name. A professionally managed 5-bedroom at ChampionsGate and a 5-bedroom at Solara will gross within 10-15% of each other. The difference is always acquisition cost.
Mike Chen
Orlando vacation rental investor and realtor, 40+ communities managed
Where Solara wins: lower maintenance in early years, better listing photos (modern finishes), and the FlowRider as a differentiator.
Solara Phases and STR Status
| Phase | Approx. Lots | Property Types | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 | ~312 | SFH (4-9 BR), Townhomes | Completed | Closest to clubhouse |
| Phase 2 | ~270 | SFH (4-9 BR), Townhomes | Completed | Larger lots available |
| Phase 3 | ~240 | SFH (5-9 BR), Townhomes | Delivering | Across Sandmine Rd, newest |
All three phases allow short-term rentals. Solara was purpose-built as a vacation rental community within the Osceola County STR overlay zone. Unlike ChampionsGate (which has residential-only sections), every section of Solara is zoned for nightly rentals.
Always confirm STR eligibility at the parcel level before going under contract. Our Short-Term Rental Due Diligence Checklist walks through every step.
Phase 1 homes closest to the clubhouse command a slight nightly rate premium because guests value walkability to the pool and FlowRider. Phase 3 homes are across Sandmine Road and feel more separated from the resort core. Factor in a 3-5% revenue difference based on proximity.
How Much Can a Solara Vacation Home Earn?
| Property Type | Annual Gross Revenue | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 4-BR Townhome | $40,000-$55,000 | Entry-level investor product |
| 4-BR SFH with Pool | $48,000-$62,000 | Comparable to ChampionsGate 4-BR |
| 5-BR SFH with Pool | $58,000-$78,000 | Sweet spot for first-time investors |
| 6-BR SFH with Pool | $72,000-$95,000 | Strong family/group demand |
| 7-8 BR SFH with Pool | $85,000-$115,000 | Multi-family reunion market |
| 9-BR SFH with Pool | $100,000-$130,000+ | Top tier, limited buyer pool |
Revenue assumes professional management with dynamic pricing and multi-platform distribution. Self-managed properties typically underperform by 20-35%.
A note on seller claims: You will see Solara listings advertising "$108K average revenue" or "$115K per year." Verify independently. Ask for actual payout reports from Airbnb, VRBO, or Booking.com, not projected income statements.
Seasonal Patterns
| Season | Months | Occupancy (Managed) | Revenue Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak | March, June, July, December | 80-90%+ | ~40% of annual revenue |
| Shoulder | Feb, Apr, May, Aug | 50-60% | ~35% of annual revenue |
| Low | Sept, Oct, Nov, Jan | 40-50% | ~25% of annual revenue |
Budget for at least three months of carrying costs in cash reserves to cover the September-October trough.
Want the Numbers for a Specific Solara Listing?
Send me the address and I will run a revenue projection against our portfolio data. Not AirDNA estimates, but actual owner statement performance from comparable properties.
Schedule a Call With Mike (321) 430-8681Total Cost of Owning a Solara Resort Vacation Home
HOA Fees
| Property Type | Est. Monthly HOA | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Townhome (4-5 BR) | $550-$663 | $6,600-$7,956 |
| SFH, Smaller Lot (4-5 BR) | $350-$500 | $4,200-$6,000 |
| SFH, Larger Lot (6-9 BR) | $400-$550 | $4,800-$6,600 |
Included: Security, clubhouse, resort pool, water slides, splash pad, fitness center, courts, landscaping, irrigation, cable/internet, daily trash, lawn care.
Not included: Private pool maintenance, pest control, FlowRider per-use fee.
Some parcels have CDD (Community Development District) assessments, a separate annual charge that covers infrastructure like roads and drainage, in addition to HOA. Confirm at the parcel level with the estoppel letter (a document from the HOA that shows exactly what you owe).
Monthly Carrying Cost (No Mortgage)
| 6-BR (~$600K) | 5-BR (~$500K) | 4-BR TH (~$410K) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOA | $400-$550 | $350-$500 | $550-$663 |
| Property Taxes | $600-$800 | $500-$667 | $408-$542 |
| Insurance | $292-$417 | $250-$350 | $208-$292 |
| Utilities + Maintenance | $765-$1,090 | $675-$960 | $450-$655 |
| Total | $2,057-$2,857/mo | $1,775-$2,477/mo | $1,616-$2,152/mo |
| Annualized | $24,684-$34,284 | $21,300-$29,724 | $19,392-$25,824 |
Where your monthly costs go (5-BR at ~$500K)
Mid-range estimates. Total: $2,127/mo ($25,512/yr)
Solara sits in a low-risk flood zone (~20 ft elevation), so no mandatory flood insurance required. Budget for 5-10% annual premium increases given Florida's volatile insurance market.
Solara Resort ROI Scenarios
5-Bedroom Pool Home: All Cash ($500K)
| Conservative | Mid-Range | Optimistic | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Annual Revenue | $58,000 | $68,000 | $78,000 |
| Management Fee (18%) | ($10,440) | ($12,240) | ($14,040) |
| Operating Expenses | ($21,300) | ($25,500) | ($29,724) |
| Supplies + Licensing | ($4,800) | ($4,800) | ($4,800) |
| Net Operating Income | $21,460 | $25,460 | $29,436 |
| Cash-on-Cash Return | 4.3% | 5.1% | 5.9% |
5-Bedroom Pool Home: Financed (25% Down, 7% Rate)
| Conservative | Mid-Range | Optimistic | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down Payment | $125,000 | $125,000 | $125,000 |
| Annual Mortgage | ($29,916) | ($29,916) | ($29,916) |
| Net Cash Flow | ($8,456) | ($4,456) | ($480) |
| Cash-on-Cash Return | -6.8% | -3.6% | -0.4% |
The financing reality: At current rates (6.5-7.5%), a financed Solara purchase is unlikely to be cash-flow positive from rental income alone. This is true for most Orlando resort communities right now.
Financed purchases make sense when you are using the property personally, banking on appreciation (Solara is up 8.2% YoY), taking advantage of cost segregation and depreciation, or building long-term equity on a 7-10 year hold.
For cash-flow-focused investors, a 5-bedroom ChampionsGate home at $380K generates similar gross revenue to a Solara home at $500K, but the lower acquisition cost means 1-2 percentage points higher cash-on-cash return. Solara wins on newer construction and better listing photos. ChampionsGate wins on entry price and proven history.
Is Solara Resort Worth It? The Verdict
Solara is the right investment if:
- You want newer construction with modern floor plans designed for vacation rentals
- You value the FlowRider amenity as a listing differentiator
- You are an all-cash or high-down-payment buyer (50%+ for positive cash flow)
- You plan to hold 7-10+ years for both cash flow and appreciation
- You prefer Osceola County's single-county licensing (no dual-county complexity)
It is not the right play if:
- You are optimizing purely for cash-on-cash return (ChampionsGate is cheaper)
- You need cash-flow-positive returns with minimal down payment
- You want proven rental income history to base your numbers on (new builds have none)
Frequently Asked Questions
How much can you make on Airbnb at Solara Resort?
Professionally managed Solara homes gross $40,000-$130,000+ per year depending on bedroom count. A 5-bedroom earns $58,000-$78,000. A 6-bedroom earns $72,000-$95,000. Larger 7-9 bedroom homes can reach $85,000-$130,000.
What are the HOA fees at Solara Resort?
$350-$663 per month depending on property type and phase. Covers security, clubhouse, pool, landscaping, cable/internet, and trash. Some parcels have CDD assessments. Confirm with the estoppel letter (your HOA balance statement) before closing.
Is Solara Resort zoned for short-term rentals?
Yes. All three phases allow nightly rentals within the Osceola County STR overlay. You still need an Osceola County STR license (~$640 startup, ~$330/year renewal), a state license, and $1M liability insurance.
Is Solara better than ChampionsGate for investment?
ChampionsGate offers lower entry ($350K-$402K vs. $570K-$678K) with comparable revenue, making it stronger for cash-on-cash. Solara offers newer construction and lower maintenance. Top properties in both communities produce similar gross income. The difference is acquisition cost.
Get Your Solara Resort Rental Analysis
I run revenue projections using real owner statement data, not generic calculators. Send me a listing and I will show you gross revenue, net income, and cash-on-cash return for that specific property.
Schedule a Strategy CallMike@MikeChenRealtor.com · (321) 430-8681